Congratulations Class of 2019

Apache Junction High School Graduating Class Graduation Ceremony is Thursday, May 23, 2019 at 7 p.m.  at A.J.H.S. Davis Field Acosta, Emanual Vincente Acton, Matthew Gene Adams, Myka McKenzie Adams, Robert Ray Aguilar Garcia, Ronald Aguilera, Aysaiah Alexis Aguirre, Aliyah Nichole Altherr, Carole Lee Bailey, Makayla Dawn Baldauf, James Jesus Baldwin, Dayton Coleman Banuelos, Cynthia…

Apache Junction High School Graduating Class

Graduation Ceremony is Thursday, May 23, 2019 at 7 p.m.  at A.J.H.S. Davis Field

  • Acosta, Emanual Vincente
  • Acton, Matthew Gene
  • Adams, Myka McKenzie
  • Adams, Robert Ray
  • Aguilar Garcia, Ronald
  • Aguilera, Aysaiah Alexis
  • Aguirre, Aliyah Nichole
  • Altherr, Carole Lee
  • Bailey, Makayla Dawn
  • Baldauf, James Jesus
  • Baldwin, Dayton Coleman
  • Banuelos, Cynthia A.
  • Bartley, Zachary James
  • Beck, Trinity Symone
  • Bell, Nathan Yoshiro
  • Bishop, Kennedy Jude
  • Borunda, Freddie Angelo
  • Bowers, Robert Nathan
  • Bradford, Wyatt Dale
  • Bramblett, Brian Cade
  • Brandt, Alexis Monique
  • Brunson, Kenneth JD
  • Brusacoram, Elizabeth
  • Burridge, Cecilia Marie
  • Candelas, Nathaniel A.
  • Canty Smith, Georgia L.
  • Capps, Dominique Hilaine
  • Carrillo, Yajairo Michelle
  • Cerrito Ramirez, Leonardo
  • Chaparro, Michael
  • Chavez, Chazz Remo
  • Christensen, John Derek
  • Condra, Dylan Matthew
  • Cook, Alexis Jordan
  • Covey, Jaleth Rachelle
  • Crisp, Joshua Hamilton
  • Cruz, Jessica
  • Cuevas, Emma Magdalena
  • Dalton, Nolan Forrest
  • Darnell, Michele Elizabeth
  • De Guzman, Riyanh Gale
  • Deal, Haiden Thomas
  • Dela Cruz, Logan A.
  • Detlefsen, Angel Lynn
  • Dietz, Emmie Brooke
  • Dowell, Daylin Matthew
  • DuPree, Jessica Kay
  • Duren, Jaron Blaze
  • Ehrlich, Kyra Michele
  • Ellis, William Connor
  • Erb, Natalie Renee
  • Escorsia Rivera, Roxanna
  • Evans, Dillon James
  • Evenson, Kade Andrew
  • Fabritz, Justin Daniel
  • Farrar, Andreya LeAnn
  • Farsolas, Morgan Ann
  • Ferrera, Ethan Miles
  • Flibbert, Amanda Marie
  • Fossell, Nathan C.
  • Frank, Alicia Joy
  • Franklin, Noelle Jazzibell
  • Frierson, Gabrielle M.
  • Galvan Cruz, Odalys
  • Garcia, Gustavo Joan
  • Garcia Walter, Briana C.
  • Gasga Jimenez, Stephanie
  • Gossmann, Alexander Ray
  • Gray, Kimberly Faith
  • Green, Bransen Kade
  • Greene, Jett Aaron
  • Gregory, Marissa Jeanne
  • Griffin, Felicity Rena
  • Groneberg, Samantha Rae
  • Guagliano, Ryder Joseph
  • Guider, Michael
  • Gulick, Tristan Evan
  • Haag, Jewel Lynn
  • Harner, Pauline Jean
  • Haro, Corinna Maria
  • Harshman, Genevieve N.
  • Heavens, Ethan Leonard
  • Hersey, Dylan Tyler
  • Hirn, Cameron David
  • Hoogendoorn, Elisabeth L.
  • Hooper, Noemi Reed
  • Hoxeng, Breanna Koe
  • Hughes, Ashley Eve
  • Hunt, Nicholas Robert
  • Ickes, Winter Rose
  • Jaramillo, Timothy David
  • Jaress, Kortney Michelle
  • Johnston, Megan Ryann
  • Jones, Benjamin Whitley
  • Jones, Quinn Davyn
  • Juarez, Joaquin Antonio
  • Kelley, Hunter William
  • Kimble Lucia Ann Marie
  • Knotts, Tyler Elizabeth
  • Kostas Brown, David T.
  • Krueger, Cameron Jessie
  • Lafoai, Malo Samuel
  • Lafoai, Manaia Lorraine
  • Lange, Makayla Bree
  • Lewis, Sierra Grace
  • Lindstrom, Allannalenn
  • Lohman, William Chandler
  • Lopez, Adam Ray
  • Lundquest, Erik Timothy
  • Maloney, Bryce Kaye
  • Martin, Allison Taylor
  • Martinez DeSantiago, E.
  • Martinez Velasco, Gabriela
  • Mayes, Christopher Allen
  • McJunkin, Wesley Ian
  • Milkey, Brigham Peter
  • Monroe, Cameron A.
  • Montes Roque, Heidi C.
  • Moore, Tanner James
  • Morago, Zachary Nathan
  • Morris, Gabriel Perrin
  • Natividad, Jacob Daniel
  • Neace, Taylor Madison
  • Newman, Benjamin James
  • Nguyen, Anthony Tran
  • Nieman, Esther Elena
  • Nogales, Gabriel Antonio
  • Ochoa, Nadia Isabella
  • Olsen, Sydney Marie
  • Oplinger, Kyle Lucas
  • Orozco, Wendie Ashley
  • Paez Angulo, Karina
  • Palacios, Denise Vanessa
  • Parks, Dalton Lee
  • Parra, Dezi Ezekiel
  • Pascual, Javier Edward
  • Phipps Barrow, Evan B.
  • Pomeroy, Joseph Daniel
  • Prunty, Elliot Devon
  • Reh, Samantha Rose Maria
  • Rice, Bryanna Jean
  • Rich, Grace Kathleen
  • Rippey, Hudson David
  • Rogers, Reiley Aaron
  • Rogoff, Emalee Gene
  • Rotter, Hunter
  • Russel, Wyatt Patrick
  • Rutkowski, Emily Rose
  • Rutkowski, Faith Ann
  • Salas, Erik Kristofer
  • Sample, Austin David
  • Sandoval, Josie Caitlin
  • Sartell, Stefani Claire
  • Schmidt, Emily Ruby M.
  • Schmitt, Taylor Marie
  • Scoffin, Shayne Audrey
  • Scott, Taetum A’Shae
  • Shaw, Haley Nicole
  • Shone, Marissa Sue
  • Shook, Noah Chandler
  • Siepker, Aspyn Marie
  • Smith, Calista Michelle
  • Smith, Domonique Nicole
  • Smith, Kasia Delayne
  • Smith, Maegan Nicole
  • Smith, Sean Daniel
  • Soh, Asadawut
  • Sontag, Peter David
  • Sorenson, Gavin Tyler
  • Struck, Ethan Michael
  • Swander, Austin Charles
  • Swigert, Matthew Scott
  • Sykes, Amanda Joy
  • Talbott, Frank Harrison
  • Tashquinth, Orion Mario
  • Tuttle, Julian Arlo
  • Uehling, Madyson A.
  • Valentine, Thomas C.
  • Valenzuela, Sebastian
  • VanVolkinburg, Carl W.
  • Vardakas, Jacob Alexander
  • Vega, Jasmine Roxanne
  • Vergos, Joshua Flinn
  • Victorio, Enias Cruz
  • Vidana Castaneda, Abigail
  • Villegas, Cristobal A.
  • Waasdorp McGinley, Serena
  • Wall Johnson, Kristopher
  • Webb, B. Jennifer Marie
  • Webb, Marisa Antonia
  • Weese, Hailey Marie
  • Williams, Killian Adon
  • Williams, Mylee Shaela
  • Williamson, Garrett B.
  • Wilson, Clarissa Ann
  • Wilson, Hailli Ray Ann
  • Wilsoncroft, Kaylea Nicole
  • Wolfe, Shealyn Jade
  • Yakel, Melanie Pearl
  • Zagar, Jenna Maria
  • Zepeda, Mark
  • Zimmerman, Tylor Evan

*Inclusion on the list of seniors is not a guarantee of graduation.

Top 2%

  • Nathaniel Candelas
  • Gabriel Morris
  • Jessica Cruz
  • Benjamin Jones

Apache Junction High School Student Scholarships & Awards

On Monday, May 6, in an awards ceremony that celebrated community spirit and support, Apache Junction High School graduating seniors received $86,350 in scholarships from 22 local businesses, organizations and individuals.

The Top 10% of the class – 21 students – also received tuition scholarships for Central Arizona College valued at $1,032 per semester, renewable for four consecutive semesters.

With the addition of scholarship offers awarded by in-state colleges and universities, the total climbs to easily exceed $1,000,000.

 

Local scholarship providers include:

  • American Legion Apache Post #27
  • American Legion Post #27 Auxilliary
  • Apache Junction Chamber of Commerce
  • Apache Junction Lions Club
  • Barry Sutter Wrestling Scholarship
  • D.A.R.E. for the Kids of Apache Junction
  • Elks Lodge
  • Gold Canyon Lions Club
  • Lost Dutchman Marathon
  • Madalyn Rollins/Telephone Pioneers
  • Moose Lodge
  • Otto & Edna Neely Foundation
  • Pinal County Federal Credit Union
  • Power of One
  • Prospector Booster Club
  • Resolution Copper
  • Roadhaven Resort Church
  • Sierra Del Saguaro Association
  • Student Council Legacy Scholarship
  • Superstition Mountain Rotary Club
  • Tom and Sharon Kollenborn

Imagine Prep Superstition

Graduating Ceremony is Tuesday, May 21, 2019 at 6 p.m.

Mesa Performing Arts Center, 1 East Main St., Mesa

Apache Trail High School

Graduating Ceremony is Thursday, May 23, 2019 at 6 p.m.

Mesa Performing Arts Center, 1 East Main St., Mesa

Central Arizona College

Graduation Ceremony is Friday, May 10, 2019, 7 p.m. at Central Arizona College, Signal Peak Campus, 8470 N. Overfield Rd., Coolidge, AZ

CAC Superstition Mountain Campus Graduates

  • Aguirre, Debra
  • Alchesay, Susie J.
  • Allred, Mindy Leanne
  • Allred, Benjamin Russell
  • Backman, Jessica
  • Baker, Kaleigh Ann
  • Baker, Dusti D.
  • Beltran, Jr., Carlos Andres
  • Betti, Andrew
  • Bojorquez, Lisa K.
  • Borough, Katrina-Lorren
  • Bowler, Elisabeth
  • Bracke, Joshua K.
  • Brewer, Jennifer Marie
  • Brook, Stephanie
  • Brown, Daniel
  • Burgest, James Thomas
  • Burleson, Sarah Celestia
  • Ceballos, Jose Luis Robledo
  • Chester, Katy Joleen
  • Cluff Susan A.
  • Cluff, Sarah
  • Contreras, Juan Jesus
  • Contreras, Mia de los Santos
  • Cook, Kyra
  • Daniels, Donald Ian-Shane
  • Dutra, Jody
  • Erdody, Janis Camille
  • Figiel, Roxana
  • Frisch, Charles W.
  • Gamage, Conner Eliot
  • Gellis, Joshua David
  • George, Jacqueline Marie
  • George, Hanna
  • Hardy, Meagan L.
  • Hipps, Melissa Diane
  • Hoffman, Rylee Shea
  • Horn, Melissa Ann
  • Horner, Eric R.
  • Hughes, William Harrison
  • Jackson, Vanessa Aimee
  • Jacobson, Serena Marie
  • Jepsen, Grace M.
  • Ketcherside, Nicholas
  • Kunz, Jamie
  • Lovely, Kimberly
  • Martinez, Dana L.
  • Mathews, Rachelle Gwen
  • McDonald, Michael V.
  • McLaughlin, Derek Leon
  • Mendoza Chico, Maria
  • Mills, Nathan A.
  • Morgado, Maria Fernanda
  • Nardelli, Tammy
  • Nelson, Tera Faye
  • Nickels, Bryan
  • Oliver, Donna Jean
  • Ott, Alyssa Joan
  • Outen, Nicole
  • Padilla, Roman Gabriel
  • Palomino, Karina
  • Parsons, Scott
  • Phillips, Sean R.
  • Pietryga, Christina Lee
  • Price, Janelle
  • Quiroz, Michael Marcelino
  • Rangel-Velazquez, Yasmin
  • Reidy, Corey
  • Richards, LuWanna
  • Richards, Ian M.
  • Riedel, Jayden N.
  • Rivas, Bylley E.
  • Rodriguez, Stacy
  • Rodriguez, Marcos
  • Scheeler, Michelle
  • Sexton, Amber
  • Sherrill, Valerie Kristine
  • Simonson, Dzilnizhoni
  • Smith, Sarah
  • Sousie, Crystal Ann
  • Stachar, Shar
  • Stambaugh, Cynthia Lynn
  • Stokes, William Emmett
  • Swander, Tracy Lynn
  • Valadez, Christopher M.
  • Vega, Jr., Ernesto
  • Walker, Kamille Dixie
  • Weaver-Bryant, Annie D.
  • White, Alicia Suzanne
  • Willadsen, Mariah Rae

CAC Outstanding Students of the Year

Central Arizona College recently held Student Awards of Excellence events at each of the college’s campuses to recognize students for their outstanding academic and co-curricular achievements. Faculty of the Year were also named at each campus.

Following is a listing of the award recipients for the Superstition Mountain Campus:

  • Academic Excellence and Integrity to the Field of Education: Jacob Farrow
  • Academic Scholarship: Olivia Gastelo
  • All-Arizona Academic Team: Jayden Riedel
  • Distinguished Phi Theta Kappa Officer: Roxana Figiel
  • Excellence in Writing: Victoria Mitchell
  • Faculty of the Year: Stacie Kyhn
  • Most Engaged Student: Cheney Chumley
  • Outstanding First Year Student: Hana Allen
  • Outstanding Mathematics Student of the Year: Ehren Wittekind
  • Outstanding Student in Anatomy and Physiology: Hannah Ellis
  • Outstanding Student in Biological Sciences: Mckenna Allen
  • Outstanding Business Student: Scott Parsons
  • Student Leader of the Year: Megan Hardy
  • Student Veteran of the Year: Kelsey Kirchner

National Society of Leadership and Success Inductees and Award Recipients

The Central Arizona College chapter of the National Society of Leadership & Success (NSLS) recently held its spring induction and awards ceremony, marking the end of the Society’s inaugural year at CAC. The NSLS is the nation’s largest leadership society with 950,000 members representing 700 universities and colleges nationwide.

In addition to honoring excellence, the NSLS provides a systematic program for members to build their leadership skills through participation on their campus.

Newly inducted members from the Apache Junction area receiving their leadership certificate were:

  • Stacie Burns
  • Kathryn Dawson
  • Janelle Digos
  • Conner Gamage
  • Karina Palomino

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.